Share this Story

This page will show a summary of results for the elections that were held on 02 May 2019.

Borough Election 2019

For a single list of candidates showing votes cast and which can be searched by name, party, ward etc, then head over to the following page: Election of Borough Councillors – Candidates & Results.

Otherwise, the table below will show the members elected as a Borough Councillor. The composition of the Borough Council is: 23 x Conservative; 16 x  Labour; 10 x Liberal Democrat.

Candidate NamePartyWardVotes
CROSSLEY
Linda Margaret
Conservative
HOLD
Barrowford853 - ELECTED
Turnout: 36.75%
MCEVOY
Noel
Conservative
HOLD
Blacko & Higherford423 - ELECTED
Turnout: 38.11%
COCKBURN-PRICE
Sarah Elizabeth

Conservative
HOLD
Boulsworth742 - ELECTED
Turnout: 34.42%
ASLAM
Mohammad
Conservative
GAIN
Bradley

1196 - ELECTED
Turnout: 50.56%
SHAZAD
Qamar
Labour
GAIN
Brierfield1163 - ELECTED
ALI
Zafar
Labour
HOLD
Clover Hill932 - ELECTED
Turnout: 36.99%
MILLS
Jayne Margaret
Liberal Democrat
HOLD
Coates777 - ELECTED
Turnout: 30.29%
HARTLEY
Kenneth
Liberal Democrat
HOLD
Craven826 - ELECTED
Turnout: 31.98%
CARTER
Colin
Conservative
HOLD
Earby612 - ELECTED
Turnout: 33.28%
WAUGH
Graham Robert
Conservative
HOLD
Foulridge386 - ELECTED
Turnout: 36.83%
LIONTI
Carlo
Conservative
HOLD
Higham and Pendleside
427 - ELECTED
Turnout: 42.56%
NIXON
Jonathan Andrew
Conservative
HOLD
Horsfield403 - ELECTED
Turnout: 26.90%
NEWMAN
Brian
Liberal Democrat
HOLD
Old Laund Booth373 - ELECTED
Turnout: 55.09%
HANIF
Mohammed
Labour
GAIN
Reedley
1517 - ELECTED
Turnout: 55.36%
TENNANT
Yvonne Marion
Labour
HOLD
Southfield728 - ELECTED
Turnout: 36.62%
CLEGG
David
Liberal Democrat
GAIN
Vivary Bridge535 - ELECTED
Turnout: 28.14%
MANN
Alice Rosemary
Liberal Democrat
HOLD
Waterside466 - ELECTED
Turnout: 30.19%

Town & Parish Elections 2019

For a single list of candidates which can be searched by name, party, ward etc, then head over to the following page:-
Election of Town and Parish Councillors – Candidates & Results.

Note: On results day,  the information will be updated as and when the results are announced, so the information may not be complete for any specific Council until all the electoral ward results have been announced.

Elected Town Councils:

Barley with Wheatley Booth Parish Council

CandidatePartyVotes Town / Parish
CONNOR
John
100 ELECTEDBarley-with-Wheatley Booth
FOWLER
Richard James
108 ELECTEDBarley-with-Wheatley Booth
GOLDSBROUGH
Daniel Sebastian
67 ELECTEDBarley-with-Wheatley Booth
HEAP
Derek
79 ELECTEDBarley-with-Wheatley Booth
LOWCOCK
Joanne Louise
90 ELECTEDBarley-with-Wheatley Booth
MAGER
Victoria Anne
64 ELECTEDBarley-with-Wheatley Booth
SEYMOUR
Rita
69 ELECTEDBarley-with-Wheatley Booth

Barnoldswick Town Council

CandidatePartyVotes Town / Parish
ADAMS
Marjorie
Liberal Democrat855 ELECTEDBarnoldswick - Coates Ward
GASKELL
Lindsay Micheala
Liberal Democrat792 ELECTEDBarnoldswick - Coates Ward
MILLS
Jayne Margaret
Liberal Democrat852 ELECTEDBarnoldswick - Coates Ward
PEARCE
Mike
Liberal Democrat722 ELECTEDBarnoldswick - Coates Ward
PICKERING
Liam James
Liberal Democrat697 ELECTEDBarnoldswick - Coates Ward
WHIPP
Tom
Liberal Democrat887 ELECTEDBarnoldswick - Coates Ward
WHITTINGHAM
Mike
Liberal Democrat698 ELECTEDBarnoldswick - Coates Ward
CHURCH
Chris
Liberal Democrat697 ELECTEDBarnoldswick
Craven Ward
HARTLEY
Kenneth
Liberal Democrat835 ELECTEDBarnoldswick
Craven Ward
HOYLE
Jodie Marie
Liberal Democrat652 ELECTEDBarnoldswick
Craven Ward
ROSE PARKER
John Richard
Liberal Democrat638 ELECTEDBarnoldswick
Craven Ward
ROSE PARKER
Kirsty Ellen
Liberal Democrat641 ELECTEDBarnoldswick
Craven Ward
WEST
Emma
Liberal Democrat657 ELECTEDBarnoldswick
Craven Ward
WHIPP
David Michael Baxter
Liberal Democrat966 ELECTEDBarnoldswick
Craven Ward

Barrowford Parish Council

CandidatePartyVotes Town / Parish

Blacko Parish Council

CandidatePartyVotes Town / Parish

Brierfield Town Council

CandidatePartyVotes Town / Parish
AHMED
Sajjad
Labour599 ELECTEDBrierfield - Central Ward
HANIF
Mohammed
Labour630 ELECTEDBrierfield - Central Ward
AHMED
Ali
Labour165 ELECTEDBrierfield - East Ward
BROWN
Colette
Conservative188 ELECTEDBrierfield - East Ward
ALTAF
Mohammad
Labour577 ELECTEDBrierfield - North Ward
ASHRAF
Naeem Hussain
Labour627 ELECTEDBrierfield - North Ward
SHAZAD
Qamar
Labour650 ELECTEDBrierfield - North Ward
BENNETT
Kathleen
Conservative379 ELECTEDBrierfield - South Ward
IMTIAZ
Zahir
Labour282 ELECTEDBrierfield - South Ward
IQBAL
Yasser
Labour298 ELECTEDBrierfield - South Ward
GHOUS
Arim
Labour347 ELECTEDBrierfield - West Ward
HUSSAIN
Saqib Adam
Labour323 ELECTEDBrierfield - West Ward
MCCORMICK
Pauline Anne
Conservative196 ELECTEDBrierfield - West Ward

Colne Town Council

CandidatePartyVotes Town / Parish
CHUNG
Mark Eugene
Conservative57 - ELECTED
Colne - Castle Road Ward
BUTTERWORTH
Neil
Conservative314 ELECTEDColne - Central Ward
CORNISH
Emma Louise
Conservative254 ELECTEDColne - Central Ward
NIXON
Jonathan Andrew
Conservative252 ELECTEDColne - Central Ward
MCNULTY
Kevin
Conservative229 - ELECTEDColne - Horsfield Ward
COCKBURN-PRICE
David Charles
Conservative274 ELECTEDColne - Lidgett Ward
COCKBURN-PRICE
Sarah Elizabeth
Conservative302 ELECTEDColne - Lidgett Ward
CLAMP
David Robert
Liberal Democrat525 ELECTEDColne - Vivary Bridge Ward
CLEGG
David
Liberal Democrat612 ELECTEDColne - Vivary Bridge Ward
CLEGG
Glennda Louise
Liberal Democrat528 ELECTEDColne - Vivary Bridge Ward
THOMAS
Howard Philip
Liberal Democrat480 ELECTEDColne - Vivary Bridge Ward
THOMAS
Mary Elizabeth
Liberal Democrat487 ELECTEDColne - Vivary Bridge Ward
HOWARTH
Patricia Teresa
Liberal Democrat138 - ELECTED
Colne - Waterside East Ward
HURLEY
Elizabeth Anne
Liberal Democrat360 ELECTEDColne - Waterside West
LORD
Dorothy Elizabeth
Liberal Democrat446 ELECTEDColne - Waterside West
MANN
Alice Rosemary
Liberal Democrat423 ELECTEDColne - Waterside West
WILDMAN
Bryan
Liberal Democrat334 ELECTEDColne - Waterside West

Earby Town Council

CandidatePartyVotes Town / Parish
CARTER
Colin
277 ELECTEDEarby - East Ward
COCKER
Vera
338 ELECTEDEarby - East Ward
HARTLEY
Stephen
194 ELECTEDEarby - East Ward
HORSFIELD
Morris
Independent329 ELECTEDEarby - East Ward
MYERS
Joyce Valerie
Independent286 ELECTEDEarby - East Ward
TENNANT
Christopher Procter
333 ELECTEDEarby - East Ward

Foulridge Parish Council

CandidatePartyVotes Town / Parish

Goldshaw Booth Parish Council

CandidatePartyVotes Town / Parish

Higham with West Close Booth Parish Council

CandidatePartyVotes Town / Parish
BUTTERFIELD
Terry
227 ELECTEDHigham-with-West Close Booth
FORREST
David Ian
198 ELECTEDHigham-with-West Close Booth
HAMMOND
John William
102 ELECTEDHigham-with-West Close Booth
METCALFE
John
177 ELECTEDHigham-with-West Close Booth
TETLEY
Michael
186 ELECTEDHigham-with-West Close Booth
WHITEHEAD
Pamela Ann
140 ELECTEDHigham-with-West Close Booth
WILLIGHAN
Catherine Lucy
178 ELECTEDHigham-with-West Close Booth
WILLOUGHBY
Robin
180 ELECTEDHigham-with-West Close Booth

Kelbrook & Sough Parish Council

CandidatePartyVotes Town / Parish

Laneshaw Bridge Parish Council

CandidatePartyVotes Town / Parish

Nelson Town Council

CandidatePartyVotes Town / Parish
ALI
Zulfiqar Chaudhry
Labour1192 ELECTEDNelson - Bradley Ward
BAIG
Ali Hamza
Labour1117 ELECTEDNelson - Bradley Ward
SAKIB
Mohammad
Labour1141 ELECTEDNelson - Bradley Ward
TENNANT
Russell
Labour1132 ELECTEDNelson - Bradley Ward
UL-HAQ
Ikram
Labour1109 ELECTEDNelson - Bradley Ward
ALI
Zafar
Labour917 ELECTEDNelson - Clover Hill Ward
HANNAH-WOOD
Patricia Josephine
Labour886 ELECTEDNelson - Clover Hill Ward
HAYAT
Nazeem
Labour748 ELECTEDNelson - Clover Hill Ward
HUSSAIN
Mashuq
Labour807 ELECTEDNelson - Clover Hill Ward
PEARSON-ASHER
Michelle Emma
Conservative235 ELECTEDNelson - Marsden East Ward
PEARSON-ASHER
Nigel
Conservative237 ELECTEDNelson - Marsden East Ward
BLACKBURN
Laura Michelle
Labour207 ELECTEDNelson - Marsden West Ward
BLACKBURN
Wayne
Labour183 ELECTEDNelson - Marsden West Ward
BASHIR
Sadia
Labour734 ELECTEDNelson - Southfield Ward
LATIF
Mohammad Kamran
Labour669 ELECTEDNelson - Southfield Ward
SAFIR
Saanval
Labour707 ELECTEDNelson - Southfield Ward
SARWAR
Mohammad Sufyaan
Labour652 ELECTEDNelson - Southfield Ward
WICKS
Sheila
Labour774 ELECTEDNelson - Southfield Ward
ADAM
George Charles
Labour748 ELECTEDNelson - Walverden Ward
AHMAD
Faraz
Labour691 ELECTEDNelson - Walverden Ward
HOLLAND
Fiona Dawn
Labour679 ELECTEDNelson - Walverden Ward
AHMED
Omar
Labour746 ELECTEDNelson - Whitefield Ward
ARSHAD
Husnan
Labour799 ELECTEDNelson - Whitefield Ward
ASLAM
Mohammad
Conservative709 ELECTEDNelson - Whitefield Ward

Laneshaw Bridge Parish Council

CandidatePartyVotes Town / Parish


For a quick link to specific town councils or ward, then use the links in the following table. 

Election 2019 – Town & Parish Election: (by Town Council & Ward)

CouncilWard
Barley with Wheatley Booth Parish CouncilBarley with Wheatley Booth
Barnoldswick Town CouncilBarnoldswick - Coates
Barnoldswick Town CouncilBarnoldswick - Craven
Barnoldswick Town CouncilBarrowford - Carr Hall
Barrowford Parish CouncilBarrowford - Central
Barrowford Parish CouncilBarrowford - Higherford
Blacko Parish CouncilBlacko
Brierfield Town CouncilBrierfield - Central
Brierfield Town CouncilBrierfield - East
Brierfield Town CouncilBrierfield - North
Brierfield Town CouncilBrierfield - South
Brierfield Town CouncilBrierfield - West
Colne Town CouncilColne - Castle Road
Colne Town CouncilColne - Central
Colne Town CouncilColne - Horsfield
Colne Town CouncilColne - Lidgett
Colne Town CouncilColne - Vivary Bridge
Colne Town CouncilColne - Waterside East
Colne Town CouncilColne - Waterside West
Earby Town CouncilEarby - East
Earby Town CouncilEarby - West
Foulridge Parish CouncilFoulridge
Goldshaw Booth Parish CouncilGoldshaw
Higham-with-West Close Booth Parish CouncilHigham-with-West Close Booth
Kelbrook and Sough Parish CouncilKelbrook & Sough
Laneshaw Bridge Parish CouncilLaneshaw Bridge
Nelson Town CouncilNelson - Bradley
Nelson Town CouncilNelson - Clover Hill
Nelson Town CouncilNelson - Marsden East
Nelson Town CouncilNelson - Marsden West
Nelson Town CouncilNelson - Southfield
Nelson Town CouncilNelson - Walverden
Nelson Town CouncilNelson - Whitefield
Old Laund Booth Parish CouncilOld Laund Booth
Reedley Hallows Parish CouncilReedley Hallows
Roughlee Booth Parish CouncilRoughlee Booth
Salterforth Parish CouncilSalterforth
Trawden Forest Parish CouncilTrawden Forest - Trawden
Trawden Forest Parish CouncilTrawden Forest - Winewall & Cottontree